?

Log in

 
 
05 March 2009 @ 05:27 pm
Brenna Lee Roth joins New Moon O_o  

BLR: Can't talk about NEW MOON. So sorry! As far as HORRORWEEN goes, I play the lead's daughter (Nancy Spielberg). It looks like a good role, and a great cast! A lot of my friends are on it, so I know we'll have a blast.

MarketSaw: There must be something you can tell us about NEW MOON that will excite the fans, yet keep you safe - and that thing would be...
BLR: Fans of the series will really love it, it's spot on to the book. Way closer to the book than I think expected. Chris was a great director he really challenged me.

MarketSaw: What friends do you have on the HORRORWEEN cast?
BLR: Chuck Lamb, Joe Estevez, Jenna Jameson, Cindy Morgan, Tom Savini, Alice Cooper, Debbie Rochon, Lloyd Kaufman (one of my best friends, for real), Chuck Williams, and I am trying to get my friend Gina Lynn on it too, but I don't know yet. Yeah I kissed her in a bathroom... some of you may have seen the pictures?

MarketSaw: Let's talk a bit about NEW MOON as there are many fans obviously with the success of the original books and the first movie TWILIGHT. What can you tell us about the movie itself?
BLR: All I can say is that, NEW MOON is shot in the middle of nowhere! And fans still find the set and take pictures of every little thing. It's crazy. The fans were great.

MarketSaw: How are the sets? Wardrobe? You have any behind the scenes stories to tell us that obviously won't affect any NDA you have signed about the movie?
BLR: I took Robbie (Robert Pattison) a hairbrush and a bottle of self tanner; he didn't think it was as funny as I did. Ah well. I don't have to see him again till next winter, i'm sure he'll forget by then.

MarketSaw: And your character on NEW MOON - how are you preparing yourself for the role?
BLR: I worked out a lot.

MarketSaw: You work out at a gym or at home? Free weights or machines?
BLR: I did boxing training, a lot of wire work on set, and I had to learn how to swing a sword while driving a motorcycle, I am pretty sweet at it but I doubt I could use that knowledge in everyday life.

MarketSaw: Who were you looking forward to working with the most on NEW MOON?
BLR: Seeing all the American Indians Kick ass! I mean I'm a tough chick, but it was still hard. I met Kristin on set of ADVENTURELAND last year, so I already knew her she is super sweet. I want her to be on every movie I do.

MarketSaw: So tell me more about the American Indians in the movie - how many are there? How is their wardrobe? Again, any stories to tell?
BLR: Wardrobe was good. Nailed exactly what I thought of when I was reading the book. Other than that I still can't talk about specifics.

MarketSaw: Obviously NEW MOON is a huge opportunity for you. How did you land the role?
BLR: I told the Executive producer I was funny and smelled good. Seriously, that was all I did.

Source
 
 
 
Stephpoetrytoprose on March 5th, 2009 05:36 pm (UTC)
Who the hell is she going to play? lmao
kearalynn ♡petitebellina on March 5th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
LOL this whole interview confuses me XD
(no subject) - poetrytoprose on March 5th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kairi_jaganshi on March 5th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _transformed on March 5th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - make_me_irish on March 5th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _transformed on March 5th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - poetrytoprose on March 5th, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - make_me_irish on March 5th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ethereal_dusky on March 5th, 2009 06:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Hayley: Kristen Japan press conference 1empireclover on March 5th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
Well I have no idea who she will be lmao! Emily is the best I can come up with, but if Leah isn't in it then I wouldn't have thought Emily was...
ethereal_duskyethereal_dusky on March 5th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
To be honest, I don't really understand it either. I saw it and thought I'd post it over here lol.
♡ Shiroseriouslywir on March 5th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
I wonder who she'll play?

10 bucks on Emily or Leah
Wallflowercolouredhorizon on March 6th, 2009 10:54 am (UTC)
agreed, but I doubt any of this is true.
Hayleyempireclover on March 5th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
Huh I just read it. Was she in Twilight as an extra or something? Or is this made up by her? I'm all confuzzled!
im_a_lewserim_a_lewser on March 5th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
uh, this makes no sense at all...
pirate_block on March 5th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
I had to learn how to swing a sword while driving a motorcycle

um?
Steph: RP | what can i saypoetrytoprose on March 5th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
ROFL

This bitch is crazy.
(no subject) - pirate_block on March 5th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - merykey on March 5th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lee_seth on March 5th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ohsospiffay on March 5th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alania on March 5th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ethereal_dusky: violetdarkethereal_dusky on March 5th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure if this article is quite reliable cause she talks as if she has already filmed some of it. When filming hasn't started yet, has it. I just thought I'd post it just in case and get your ideas on it. *blush*
Stephpoetrytoprose on March 5th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
Haha, it's okay! We allow "confirmations" and since she's talking like she is in the movie...

She might be talking out of her ass, so at the very least, we can speculate and/or have a good laugh. ;)
Kristen: rob - confuuused_transformed on March 5th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
o.O


Victoriacjs_forever on March 5th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
LOL exactly.
heehee2007heehee2007 on March 5th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
this interview makes no sense- either they dont know their past tenses or they must be delusional.
kearalynn ♡petitebellina on March 5th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
This is confusing...
(Deleted comment)
earmuffitforme on March 5th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
who?
shark_girl: rob laughingshark_girl on March 5th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
This.
Isabella: Lolz not wankevendia on March 5th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
This smells like BS. The dates and the so-called preparation don't add up. I'd say they are mocking us.
sprut6 on March 5th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
that's what my twi-dar is telling me as well. ;)
sara: kstew - gorgeussarzworld on March 5th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I think I understand it.
This is a fucking joke :D

LOL, sorry but it has to be.
It doesn't make sense at all, LMAO.
Yolanda: Twilight - Edward 2contentcontempt on March 5th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
I agree with everyone else....I am extremely confused over this interview. I didn't think filming had started yet....
Steph: KStew: Fandom headachemake_me_irish on March 5th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
OK, where's Ashton Kutcher???

Nadinaxnadinax on March 5th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC)
lol
I hope this is Punk'd!
Nadinaxnadinax on March 5th, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
WTF?
I'm so tired of playing: Bones || what the fuck?honey_beach on March 5th, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)

Isabella: Labyrinth - masquerade laughterevendia on March 5th, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC)
Did the Lexicon get hacked again, because that's where the link to this interview came up first and now the site is unreachable.
Steph: KStew: Best day evermake_me_irish on March 5th, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC)
o rly??
(no subject) - poetrytoprose on March 5th, 2009 06:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alania on March 5th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - evendia on March 5th, 2009 06:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - catalysted on March 6th, 2009 08:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
∞: oreganorarest on March 5th, 2009 06:00 pm (UTC)
MarketSaw: Obviously NEW MOON is a huge opportunity for you. How did you land the role?
BLR: I told the Executive producer I was funny and smelled good. Seriously, that was all I did.

LOL.
MeryKey: unagi rob kellanmerykey on March 5th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
Who is she?
ethereal_duskyethereal_dusky on March 5th, 2009 06:09 pm (UTC)
* In Production
* 2000s

1. Allure (2010) (pre-production) .... Donna Sims
2. Devil's Fork (2009) (pre-production)
3. Killer Biker Chicks (2009) (post-production) .... Vi
4. The Road (2009) (post-production) .... Road Gang Leader
5. Hollywood & Wine (2009) (post-production) .... Dream Girl
6. Dog (2009) (completed) .... Missy
7. She's Out of My League (2009) (completed) (uncredited) .... First class flight attendant
8. In NorthWood (2009) (completed) .... Black haired woman

9. Adventureland (2009) (uncredited) .... Punk rock girl
10. Frat House Massacre (2008) .... Disco girl
11. Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008) (uncredited) .... Dancer
... aka Zack and Miri (USA: bowdlerized title)
12. Fist of the Vampire (2007) (uncredited) .... Police Officer
13. The Horror Convention Massacre (2007) (V) .... Model #1
14. "The Kill Point" .... Marco's Waitress (3 episodes, 2007)
- No Meringue (2007) TV episode .... Marco's Waitress
- Pilot - Who's Afraid of Mr. Wolf, Part 1 (2007) TV episode .... Marco's Waitress
- Who's Afraid of Mr. Wolf? (2007) TV episode .... Marco's Waitress
15. Spider-Man 3 (2007) (uncredited) .... Bad girl
... aka Spider-Man 3: The IMAX Experience (USA: IMAX version)
16. Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (2006) (uncredited) .... Newswoman
... aka Poultrygeist (USA: short title)


Basically an extra lol
(no subject) - merykey on March 5th, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cyran9 on March 5th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
nwkdnwkd on March 5th, 2009 06:09 pm (UTC)
ew she called Rob robbie
no .. just no
twimoonlightnanemarie on March 5th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC)
Lmaooo, i didn`t pay attention at first !!! hilarious..
(no subject) - nwkd on March 5th, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shark_girl on March 5th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jujupekenajuju on March 5th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
I wanna share with you a pic I've found of the newest addition to NM:

Bitch! Get out of here! You spilled my skittles!iampancakes on March 5th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
oh. wow. lol
(no subject) - nanemarie on March 5th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kindoflove on March 5th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pekenajuju on March 5th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bitch! Get out of here! You spilled my skittles!iampancakes on March 5th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
still don't know who this chick is
brb gonna go google her
*runs*